In Memoriam

Please submit the names of recent deceased members to:

Brianna Curran

Memorials will be posted for current year and immediate past year.

Prayer for Our Dead

Holy Mother Mary, Patroness of America, Lady of Knock, our Golden Rose.

Intercede with your Son on behalf of our beloved sister.

May Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton of Maryland hold her hand and guide her as the road rises to meet her and lead her to the four green fields in heaven.

May Saint Patrick, Saint Brigid, Saint Ita, and all the Irish saints welcome her to see Christ before her, Christ beside her.

May He hold her in the palm of His hand until we meet with her again.

(Written by Mary Asaki, Harford County, Div. 2, Maryland)

PLEASE PRAY FOR OUR RECENT DECEASED MEMBERS:

2021

Mary Graham, Middlesex Division 1 Lowell, Massachusetts

Dr. Gertrude Bailey, Middlesex Division 1 Lowell, Massachusetts

Mary Sweeney, Middlesex Division 1 Lowell, Massachusetts

Ann Marie Laforge, Middlesex Division 1 Lowell, Massachusetts

Barbara Harrison, St. Ciara Division, Beaufort County, South Carolina

Eileen Simmerly, Division 5 & 10, Cleveland, Ohio

Mary K. O’Connell, Michigan – National Life Member and Past Michigan State President Mary O’Connell was called home to our Lord.  Mary was a long time Hibernian Sister and was a charter Member of the Rose Kennedy Division in Michigan.  Mary served our Order on many levels including as a National Appointee under PNP Shelton.

Kathleen Stutler, Kentucky

Beverly Ann Pach, JFK Division 1, Albany, New York

2020

Marie Nieman, Kentucky

Patricia Ann Keane, Division 19, Kings County, New York

Beverly McCarthy, Division 23, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Maura Roche, Division 19 in Yonkers, New York

Kathleen Murphy, Division 7, East Islip, New York
Mary Kitzlick, Division 7, East Islip, New York
Catherine O’Shea, Division 7, East Islip, New York
Helen Carroll, Division 7, East Islip, New York
Anne Marie Brown, Division 7, East Islip, New York
Delores Gordon, Division 7, East Islip, New York

Nancy Carucci, JFK Division 1, Albany, New York

Carol Perkinson, JFK Division 1, Albany, New York

Marianne (Cahill) Noone, Indianapolis, Indiana 

Margaret Gallagher, Founding Member of Indiana Division

Catherine McGinley, Indianapolis, Indiana

Peggy Rose Brennan, Dublin, Indiana

Genevieve Coffey, Indianapolis, Indiana

Marie Doherty, Saint Francis Div 1, San Francisco, CA

Mary Fran Swan, Past State President Maryland

2019

Kathleen Knecht, Division 1, Lehigh Valley, PA

Priscilla Davis, Division 1, Lehigh Valley, PA

Karen Guerra, Padraic Pearse Div 1, Kansas City, MO

Kathryn (Kathy) M. Lynch, Elizabeth Fagan Div #2, Michigan

Joan Harris, Cecil County, Div 1, Maryland

Janice White, President Cecil County Div 1, Maryland

Norma Simpson, Division #1, St. Clair County, Illinois

Elizabeth “ Betty” Scanlon,St Bridget’s Monmouth CO., Div#4,NJ

Ann O’Connor, St. Bridget’s Monmouth County, Div #4, NJ

Margaret(Peggy) Smith, Pasco Div #1, Florida

Judy Stutler Greer, Ohio